Author Topic: Maya Screenshots  (Read 3654 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Fiona.B

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 410
    • View Profile
Maya Screenshots
« on: August 26, 2008, 12:44:29 PM »
how do we take a screen shot?
ive been putting my character into the picture render then saving that out as a jpeg but i want to show my rig and wireframe and all that..
now that for the third attempt everything works.. me thinks.. now i just have to fix up where the body doesnt exactly meet the other half of the body and smooth the middle bits and skin it and paint weights.. and animate.. wow... soo.. crap.
oh how do we smooth down the middle, luke was kind enough to show me yesterday but since i have forgotten
« Last Edit: August 26, 2008, 04:32:49 PM by Hages »

Offline ELGATO

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 342
  • Robbie !! I know who loves you.... its Al :D
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question-dont hurt me
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2008, 01:00:21 PM »
print screen (print scrn) on the keyboard what do you mean by smooth down the middle could you show a pic?
()__()
 o . O
( >< )
  ___

Offline Fiona.B

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 410
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question-dont hurt me
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2008, 04:06:37 PM »
ahh its so simple
will post later tonight
at the moment getting shots set up for vfx206.. but thank you heaps
the head is just a bit lumpy and there is a damn break in the neck and ive tried merging vertices and its not doing it. but will show it later tonight.. now i know how to do the screen shots woo hoo.

Offline Hages

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2348
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question-dont hurt me
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2008, 04:16:20 PM »
The preferred method for taking screenshots in Maya is to open the Render View and select:
Render > Snapshot > [Select Camera] to save a viewport image. ;D

Offline Fiona.B

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 410
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question-dont hurt me
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2008, 04:25:32 PM »
ahh super.. coz my print screen button doesnt seem to be doing anything at all..
cheers Hages

Offline Patrick M

  • School IT Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 276
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question-dont hurt me
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2008, 04:36:13 PM »
ahh super.. coz my print screen button doesnt seem to be doing anything at all..
cheers Hages

Just for future reference the print screen button puts the screen 'dump'/shot/capture into the clipboard (Most applications use this clipboard) from which you can paste (ctrl+v) into word, Micrsoft Paint, Photoshop etc and then save via those programs as you would a normal image or document.