Author Topic: Corsair 2GB DDR2 800mhz ram module  (Read 1535 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rowan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1679
    • View Profile
Corsair 2GB DDR2 800mhz ram module
« on: October 05, 2010, 04:49:04 PM »
For sale - Corsair 2GB DDR2 800mhz - desktop RAM

So I bought this chip for my computer, and it's totally conflicting with the system. I checked the RAM thoroughly for errors using MemTest and it's totally fine, it's just my system being a dick (buy a mac anyone?). The chips pretty well new, been used for about a week tops before I took it out. It comes in an anti-static bag - guaranteed to work or your money back. How much? it was $80 new so for you, special price, $40. You can message me on the forum if you want to buy it.

<3 Rowan
Animation? That's pretty much just done by Bridget nowadays... Bridget is ok I guess!!!! <3 <3 <3

Offline Patrick M

  • School IT Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 276
    • View Profile
Re: Corsair 2GB DDR2 800mhz ram module
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2010, 05:26:36 PM »
Question, Whats your current RAM modules in the system?

Have you tried putting it other slots?

Offline rowan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1679
    • View Profile
Re: Corsair 2GB DDR2 800mhz ram module
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2010, 05:58:23 PM »
I have tried other slots, and soloing the 2GB chip itself - both result in dramatic system instability, I'm currently running 3 x corsair 1GB DDR2 667 mhz modules, by rights it should work. Dunno what's going on.


*EDIT*

actually i think the 2 gb chip by itself worked ok... dunno i actually did this about 2 months ago. Been deciding what to do about it for far too long.

<3 Rowan
Animation? That's pretty much just done by Bridget nowadays... Bridget is ok I guess!!!! <3 <3 <3

Offline Patrick M

  • School IT Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 276
    • View Profile
Re: Corsair 2GB DDR2 800mhz ram module
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2010, 10:37:40 PM »
First issue I notice is its a 800MHz down clocking to 667MHz, this can cause issues, some motherboards are ok and can manage the voltage changes etc others crash and crash badly.  You might be better off getting a second Identical stick and running it at 4GB.

By the way the other issue is that your running 3, 1GB sticks and a 2GB, this can cause issues via mismatch of memory allocation even more so if attempting dual channel configuration etc, which most modern motherboards have by default (Eg. sticks in slots 1,3)